Privacy & Security



Privacy Statement


Introduction

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Qantas Airways Limited (‘Qantas’) protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)). It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

  • When providing details that we have requested in relation to your submissions for consideration in the Qantas Inflight Wine Program;
  • Via the Qantas Inflight Wine Program Supplier Website; and
  • Under any other agreement or arrangement.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to Qantas' employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.


What Information Do We Collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you are submitting a wine for consideration in the Qantas Inflight Wine Program, we may collect details such as your name, address, telephone numbers.


How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person.


How We Use Your Personal Information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To contact you if the wine/s you submitted have been successfully selected for use in the Qantas Inflight Wine Program; and
  • Other internal purposes

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service.


Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested.

Your information will also be shared between related companies in the Qantas Group where necessary to fulfil our purposes.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we engage third party contractors to:

  • Provide email and mail handling services;
  • Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
  • Operate call centres;
  • Collect commissions payable to us;
  • Assist with obtaining payment from creditors.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.


Access & Correction of Information About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.


Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.


Transfer of Information Overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example to Qantas offices overseas. In many cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests.


Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Privacy complaints about our acts or practices may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has the power to make a determination including a declaration that the claimant is entitled to compensation.


Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on http://www.qantas.com.au/WineTasting to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.


Our Contact Details

Qantas Inflight Services
Qantas Airways Limited
Level 4, Building C
203 Coward Street
Mascot NSW 2020